2018 Ohio BEDC Schedule

Mar 27, 2018 | Uncategorized

2018 OBEDC Course Brochure

List of Speakers and Attendees

 

In the schedule below next to each speakers name is their biography and presentation (if received to date).  If you would like to access the presentations and follow along on your laptop/tablet during the course, that is encouraged.  But, if you prefer a hard copy, you can download and print them ahead of time.  Hard copies will not be available onsite. Thanks!

 

April 10, 2018

 

8:30 – 9:30 am             Course Registration/Check-In/Breakfast

9:30 – 10:00 am           Welcome and Opening Remarks
Speakers:

Paul Brehm, (Biography) – Economic Development Director, City of Forest Park
& 2018 OBEDC Facilitator
Jennifer Tisone Price – Acting Executive Director, OEDA

10:00 – 11:00 am         Introduction to Economic Development – What Makes a Prepared Community
Speaker:
Kenny McDonald, (Biography, Presentation) – President and Chief Economic Officer,
Columbus 2020

11:00 – 11:15 am         Group Photo and Break

11:15 – 12:15 pm         Economic Development Issues Luncheon – Your Future in the Economic Development Industry
Panelists:

Paul Brehm, (Biography) – Economic Development Director, City of Forest Park;
Jennifer Ekey
, (Biography) – Director, City of Middletown — Economic Development,
Dan Evers
, (Biography) – Executive Director,  Clinton County Port Authority
Chris Xeil Lyons
, (Biography) – Director of Economic Development, City of Sharonville, Ohio

12:15 – 2:30 pm           Strategic Planning
Speaker:

Della G. Rucker
, (Biography, Presentation) – AICP, CEcD, Principal, Wise Economy Workshop

2:45 – 5:00 pm             Community Development
Speaker:

Jim Sweeney
, (Biography, Presentation) – former Executive Director, Franklinton Development Corporation

 

 

April 11, 2018

7:30 – 8:00 am              Breakfast/Networking

8:00 – 10:15 am           Business Attraction / Site Selection
Speakers:

Christiane Schmenk, (Biography, Presentation) – Senior Counsel/Of Counsel, Bricker & Eckler LLP
Quinten Harris , (Biography, Presentation) – JD/MPA, Deputy Director for Jobs and Economic Development, The City of Columbus Department of Development

10:15 – 11:15 am         Marketing Panel
Panel discussion with representatives from several regional economic development agencies throughout the State of Ohio. 
Panelists:
Paul Brehm, (Biography)Economic Development Director, City of Forest Park & 2018 OBEDC Facilitator
Kristi Clouse, (Biography) – Executive Director of Operations, JobsOhio
Patty Huddle , (Biography, Presentation) – Senior Vice President, Economic Development, Columbus 2020

 
11:15 – 12:30 pm         Economic Development Issues Luncheon
Speaker:
Ned Hill, (Biography, Presentation) – Professor of Public Affairs and City & Regional Planning, John Glenn College of Public Affairs

12:30 – 2:45 pm           Business Retention & Expansion
Speakers:
Patty Huddle
, (Biography, Presentation) – Senior Vice President, Economic Development, Columbus 2020
Sean Hughes
, (Biography, Presentation) – Economic Development Director, City of Delaware

3:00 – 5:15 pm             Managing Economic Development Organizations
Speaker
:
Jeremiah Gracia, (Biography, Presentation) – Economic Development Administrator, City of Dublin

 

April 12, 2018


7:30 – 8:00 am             Breakfast/Networking

8:00 – 10:15 am           Economic Development Finance
Speakers:
 
Mark Barbash , (Biography, Presentation) – Senior Strategic Advisor, The John Glenn College of Public Affairs, OSU
Quinten Harris
, (Biography, Presentation) – JD/MPA, Deputy Director for Jobs and Economic Development, The City of Columbus Department of Development

10:30 – 11:30 am         Economic Development Ethics
Speaker:

Paul Brehm
, (Biography, Presentation, Ethics Training Manual) – Economic Development Director, City of Forest Park
Robert McCarthy
, (Biography, Presentation, Ethics Training Manual) – Partner, Bricker & Eckler, LLP

12:45 – 2:15 pm           Break / Networking Luncheon / Break

2:15 – 4:30 pm             Small Business Development & Programs
Speakers: 

Patrick Longo , (Biography, Presentation) – Director, Hamilton County Development Company Business Center
Andy Young
, (Biography, Presentation) – Vice President, Hamilton County Development Company Lending

4:30 – 6:00 pm             Networking Reception – Columbus Marriott Northwest Hotel

 

 

April 13, 2018

 

7:30 – 8:00 am             Breakfast/Networking

8:00 – 10:00 am           Workforce Development Panel
Moderator:
Lisa Patt-McDaniel, (Biography, Presentation)
– President & CEO, Workforce Development Board of Central Ohio
Speakers:
Cheryl Hay
, (Biography, Presentation) – Director, Project Talent Acquisition, JobsOhio
Janice Urbanik, (Biography, Presentation) – Executive Director, Partners for a Competitive Workforce

10:15 – 12:15 am        Advanced Location Marketing
Speaker:

Jim Walton, (Biography, Presentation, Presentation Worksheets) – CEO, Brand Acceleration, Inc.

12:30 – 1:30 pm           Economic Development Issues Luncheon
Speakers:

Nate Green , (Biography, Presentation) – Director of Economic Development, The Montrose Group, LLC
David J. Robinson
, (Biography, Presentation) – Principal and Founder, The Montrose Group, LLC

1:30 – 1:45 pm             Wrap Up
Paul Brehm , (Biography) – Economic Development Director, City of Forest Park & Ohio Basic Economic Development Course Facilitator

In Memoriam – The Life of Dan Evers

I first met Dan in the fall of 2016.  I had moved to Central Ohio over the late holiday season in 2015 to begin serving as the new Director of GROW Licking County CIC, Dan’s former role.  I was immediately struck by many in the community who worried that I would “not be enough,” that the “shoes were too big,” and that “Dan was larger than life.”  And they were right. 

read more

OEDA 2022 Annual Excellence Awards – Call for Nominations

The Ohio Economic Development Association’s annual Excellence Awards program recognizes the achievements of individuals and organizations in Ohio in the areas of economic and workforce development.  Submit your nominations today and have excellence in your community recognized statewide!

A panel of judges will evaluate the nominations, determine finalists, and select a winner for each of the categories noted below.  Award winners will be announced in conjunction with the 2022 OEDA Annual Summit, being held October 3-6 at the Exchange at Bridge Park in Dublin, Ohio. 

read more